MAKALLA PRIVACY POLICY


Welcome to Makalla. We believe that electronic privacy is crucial for the ongoing success of the Internet as a service, commercial, and entertainment medium. We know you’re concerned about protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and how we use that information.

In this Privacy Policy, “The Makalla Website” or “the Website” means the website associated with the domain name makalla.com. “The Services” means all the services offered in conjunction with the Website, except the services offered through third-parties such as Google, Facebook and Yelp. The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, birth date, email address or mailing address, phone number and any other information that can be used to identify or contact you. The terms “you” and “user” refer to anyone who uses the Makalla Website, and specifically includes both business users and individual users of the Makalla Website.

By using The Makalla Website, you consent to the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. Makalla reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, and if we do, any such changes will be included on this page so current privacy information will always be available to you. We encourage you check this page periodically.

NO COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13

We recognize the need to provide additional privacy protections for the Personal Data of children under 13. The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires general audience website operators to obtain a parent’s prior consent if they are knowingly collecting, using or disclosing any Personal Data from a child under 13. The Makalla Website is not directed to or intended to be used by children under 13, and Makalla does not knowingly collect, use or disclose any Personal Data from children under 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The only Personal Data Makalla currently collects through the Makalla Website is the Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to Makalla. For example, the purpose of the Makalla email signature and review/referral-generation platform is to provide those with whom you do business with your contact information as well as links to quickly leave you a review and/or give you a referral. In order to do so, you will likely need to give us some business and/or personal data, such as your full name, email address, phone number and headshot (if applicable). The information and graphics that you knowingly provide to us may be implemented in your email signature and review/referral-generation funnel and will be available to any entities you send an email to, including any entities your email is potentially forwarded, replied-to, or printed from, as well as other visitors to The Makalla Website.

NON-PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Other data that does not qualify as Personal Data because it cannot be used to contact or identify you (“Non-Personal Data”) may also be collected when a user visits the Makalla Website, or may be automatically collected about you.

For example, Makalla uses technology to automatically collect Non-Personal Data about the use of the Makalla Website. This technology is used to track things like how many users access the Makalla Website, the date and time of their visits, the length of their stays, and which pages they view. Makalla may also use technology to determine which web browsers users use and the address from which they accessed the Website. The information collected using this technology does not identify any user personally and is thus all Non-Personal Data that simply enables Makalla to compile statistics about users and their use of the Makalla Website.

Makalla uses this Non-Personal Data and may share it with third-parties to improve the content and functionality of the Makalla Website, to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve our products and services. We may also use this information to provide you with targeted advertising, so that the advertisements you may see on the Makalla Website are of more interest to you.

COOKIES

We may store certain information from your web browser using “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We may use session-ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. These cookies would terminate once the user closes the web browser. We may also use persistent cookies that store certain Personal Data you already provided to us to make it easier for you to log back in to The Makalla Website or access your profile. Cookies are used as a convenience feature for the user. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser if you want to disable them; however, some features may not work properly if cookies are disabled.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Makalla uses the Personal Data collected on the Website to provide you with the requested Services. If you enter Personal Data to create an account, for example, that Personal Data will be used to create your account and allow that user to access certain features of the Makalla Website.

Makalla may also use information from your account to deliver customized promotions and advertising to users.

Makalla may also use the Personal Data to contact you for a variety of reasons, such as, but not limited to, new events and promotions, offering you additional products or services, or requesting your feedback on The Makalla Website. If you wish to opt-out of these contacts, you can let us know by following the “unsubscribe” instructions that accompanied the contact email or by contacting us at [email protected]. Even if you opt-out of certain contacts, Makalla may still contact you about any problems or issues with your account or user profile.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Makalla may disclose Personal Data to third-parties under certain circumstances.

We will disclose your Personal Data when it is reasonably necessary to provide you with the Services. Any User Content (as defined in the Terms of Service) you knowingly give us to create your email signature and review/referral-generation funnel will be available to any entities you send an email to, including any entities your email is potentially forwarded, replied-to, or printed from, as well as other visitors to The Makalla Website. You use the Makalla Website, email signature and review/referral-generation funnel at your own risk. Makalla is not responsible for security or privacy breaches that may result from your use of the Makalla Website, email signature and review/referral-generation funnel.

Makalla may also disclose Personal Data to third-parties if a user has requested that Makalla do so. The Makalla Website may offer users opportunities to request disclosure of Personal Data to third parties. For example, users may have the ability to request through the Makalla Website that certain third-parties send them information, such as people or businesses the user has initiated contact with. In that case, Makalla would disclose your contact information so that the third-party can send you the requested information using the Makalla Services.

Makalla may also disclose Personal Data to its affiliates, contractors and partners, who will use the Personal Data in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We may sell, rent, give or otherwise share your personal information with Makalla’s successors, assigns, affiliates and other related third-parties. Makalla may also disclose Personal Data if required or authorized to do so by law.

SECURITY MEASURES

Makalla uses industry standard security measures to protect your Personal Data. While such security measures provide reasonable protections against unauthorized access, they provide no guarantee that your Personal Data will not be compromised.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We may allow you to access third-party services, such as Google, Facebook and Yelp, via The Makalla Website. If you elect to do so, we may share your profile information, including Personal Data, with those third-party services. Likewise, the third-party services may grant Makalla and its users access to the information about you collected by the third-party services. If you do not wish to have information shared in this fashion, you can modify your profile settings on the third-party services directly to opt out or control what information is shared.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Data collected on the Makalla Website. The Makalla Website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by Makalla, or allow access to third-party services that are not operated by Makalla. These hyperlinks and services are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. Makalla does not control these websites and is not responsible for their data practices. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any website you visit before using the website or providing any Personal Data about yourself.

QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way Makalla collects, uses or discloses your Personal Data, please contact us.